Business

Spotlight on innovation at TechAwards

  • Innovation and progress: Minister of National Security, Wayne Caines, third from left on front row, congratulated winners of the TechAwards (Photograph supplied)

Outstanding achievements in Bermuda’s IT field were recognised at an annual awards ceremony.

The TechAwards was created to motivate and encourage further growth in the field through academic, industry and charitable pursuits.

Wayne Caines, the Minister of National Security, said that technology was the best “enabler of progress”.

He added: “The Department of ICT Policy and Innovation within the Ministry of National Security recognises that undeniable fact and consistently promotes initiatives that encourage innovation through technology, e-skills development and e-entrepreneurship.”

Mr Caines said the TechAwards was the island’s chance “to celebrate advancements and achievements among the ranks of Bermuda’s technology trendsetters”.

He added: “Every day a Bermudian is given the opportunity to strive for success, they continue to impress with their drive creativity, and hard work. Bermuda’s entrepreneurs and innovators are not afraid to buckle down, persevere and shine.”

The event was held at O’Hara House, on Bermudiana Road.

The awards were by Oliver and Stephen Zawistowski and manufactured by Alan Avery.

This year’s TechAward winners were:

Most Innovative Youth Project

• First place (tie) — Pipette Tip — Ethan Clarke and Osiris Buffonge-Hunt of Sandys Secondary Middle School.

• First place (tie) — Connectech Youth Digital Literacy Programme — Coral Wells and Connectech Team.

Most Innovative Mobile Application

• First place — Aye Yo! Bermuda — Marquis Caines, Juanee Scott, Mica Murray and Mark Williams.

• Second place — Round’d Island App — Matthew Correia, Justine Dzofonoo-Burch, Raven Duffy, Stephen Galloway, Sher-Kyra Outerbridge, Stephen Outerbridge, Kiara Saunders and Jalesa Vincent — 2018 TLF Intern’s Project.

• Third place — Hidden Gems of Bermuda — Adrian Lodge of Bermuda Island Games.

Innovation of the Year — Local Market Focus

• First place (Tie) — Five Star Home Delivery — Valachi and Tracey Pearman.

• First place (Tie)— The 100 Bermuda Challenge — Shipwrecks of Bermuda — Managed by Dr Philippe Rouja of the Bermuda Government Department of Natural Resources, the University of California San Diego’s Quallcom Institute and Look Bermuda.

• Second place — eVisit platform — Shannon Burchall and Cameron Moulder of Gateway Systems.

Innovation of the Year — International Market Focus

• First place — Silver Lining Innovations LLC — Kory Logan of Silver Lining Innovations.

• Second place — Perseid Ltd — Stuart Lacey, Karamoko Dickens and Evan Watkins of Perseid Ltd.

• Third place — Powertranz — CEO, Chris Burns of First Atlantic Commerce.

• Fourth place — Viva Network Holdings — CEO, Nick Thompson of Viva Network Holdings.