Education

Students rewarded for academic achievement

  • File photograph

Bermuda College recently recognised forty students who were named to the Presidentís and Vice-Presidentís Lists for academic achievement. An evening presentation took place on campus earlier in the week, replacing traditional Convocation ceremonies for students and employees, marking the official welcome back to the start of a new academic year.

14 students gained the highest honours, successfully earning at least 24 credits, and maintaining high grades, with a GPA of 3.5 Ė 4.0; 26 students were similarly acknowledged for making the Vice-Presidentís List, attaining a GPA at the end of their freshman year of 3.0 Ė 3.49.

Classes began August 31with a significantly modified environment that reflected the dual institutional priorities of safety and learning.

Bermuda College recognises the following students who have been named to

the Presidentís and Vice-Presidentís List for outstanding academic achievement.

PRESIDENTíS LIST (GPA 3.5 - 4.0)

Riccai G. Allen Certificate in Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Techn

Meleina K. Brock Associate of Arts - Arts

Shane C. Brown Diploma in Hospitality Management

Amber Z. Douglas Associate of Arts (Business Administration)

Joseph A. Garca, Associate of Science (Computer Information System)

Chervonne Z. Hodsoll, Associate of Arts and Science

Matthew Kloet Associate of Science (Actuarial Science)

Ashley N. Pacheco Associate of Arts (Business Administration)

Sofhia D. Pagsanjan Associate of Arts (Art & Design)

Gabrielle Z. Romaine Associate of Arts and Science

Caleb J. Scott Associate of Arts - Arts

Rhonda-Lynn G. Tacklin Associate of Arts and Science

Tasia D. Trott Diploma in Hospitality Management

Amori C. Venter Associate of Science (Nursing)

VICE PRESIDENTíS LIST (GPA 3.0 - 3.49)

Eanajah H. Armstrong Associate of Arts (Art & Design)

Saara S. Ardiansyah Associate of Arts (Art & Design)

Rickai E. Burrows Associate of Arts (Business Administration)

Egypt M. Cann Associate of Arts (Business Administration)

Filipe P. Carreiro Associate of Arts (Business Administration)

Jalen R. Currin Associate of Applied Science (Culinary Arts)

Ethan H. Figureido Associate of Science

Jamin A. Fubler Associate of Arts (Business Administration)

Susana S. Guerreiro Associate of Arts (Business Administration)

Robert A. Hill Certificate in Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Technology

Makayla J. Latham Associate of Arts (Early Childhood Education)

Kaelin J. Paynter Associate of Applied Science (Motor Vehicle Technology)

Tyquann T. Perinchief Associate of Arts (Business Administration)

Tejuan A. Phillips Diploma in Computer Network Technology

Catia L. Pimentel Associate of Arts - Arts

Tyler J. Pimental Associate of Applied Science (Heating Ventilation & Air Cond

Kobee E. Pitcher Associate of Science (Computer Information Systems)

Owenea W. Roberts Associate of Arts (Business Administration)

Kidada N. Robinson Associate of Science (Nursing)

Judith A. Shakir Associate of Arts and Science

Cimbryt L. Smith Associate of Arts (Business Administration)

Zavier S. Smith Associate of Arts (Business Administration)

Zyun L. Smith Associate of Applied Science (Culinary Arts)

Marcus C. Tucker Associate of Applied Science (Culinary Arts)

Tahquaysha M. Tucker Associate of Applied Science (Hospitality Management)

John J. White Certificate in Applied Technology

ē Press release from Bermuda College