News

Outstanding teen Eryn bowls ’em over

  • Future of Bermuda: Warwick Academy student Eryn Bhola, centre, is the 2018 Outstanding Teen (Photograph by Blaire Simmons)
  • Leadership qualities: Eryn Bhola of Warwick Academy, the 2018 Outstanding Teen of Bermuda, with David Burt, the Premier, and committee chairwoman Selena Simons (Photograph by Blaire Simmons)

A 17-year-old Warwick Academy pupil was honoured as Bermuda’s outstanding teen at the weekend.

Eryn Bhola took the top spot at the Bermuda Outstanding Teen Awards on Saturday night.

She said being considered for the award was “amazing”.

Eryn added: “Winning overall is really a nice feeling. It makes me appreciate all the work that everybody has done to help me get to where I am.

“There are a ton of amazing people in Bermuda, so to be recognised with them is really special to me.”

She also credited her strong work ethic and believing in herself for helping her to achieve her goals.

Eryn added: “I’ve had a great support system. I think that’s helped me to become the person I am. I definitely couldn’t have done it without everyone around me.”

She singled out friends, teachers and family for providing support.

Eryn added: “My mom especially — she always encourages me. Even if it’s not the best, as long as it’s my personal best, that’s something that’s important to her.”

In addition to winning the outstanding teen title, Eryn also captured the Academic Achievement honour.

Selena Simons, chairwoman of the Bermuda Outstanding Teen Awards committee, said Eryn had “excelled scholastically, socially and personally” and had demonstrated “exceptional leadership qualities”.

She added that Eryn was an “empathetic, committed and compassionate student, who is always the first to volunteer when anything is needed”.

Ms Simons said Eryn was a “team player who leads by example and a notable role model for other students within the school”.

She said the awards committee was “mesmerised” by all the 128 teens considered for the awards, the 35th of their type and held at the Greater Heritage Worship Centre in Dundonald Street.

Ms Simons said: “They are focused, they are driven, they have detailed and well laid out plans for their future. They are not the average person.”

Michelle Wade, executive director of Teen Services, said the nominees and winners had displayed hard work, dedication and perseverance.

Ms Wade added: “They have earned the right to be here.”

David Burt, the Premier, said the night was about looking forward.

He said: “Tonight we honour Bermuda’s future teachers, future scientists, future CEOs, future app developers, future Olympians, future artists, and, possibly, future premiers.”

Mr Burt added: “If we as Bermudians believe that the only natural resource that we have in Bermuda is our people, then it is our responsibility as a community to always lift up our young people.”

Eryn said she had been accepted by Durham University in Britain to study politics, philosophy and economics.

She explained: “That’s my first choice and if I get the grades, that’s where I’ll be going.”

The 35th annual Bermuda Outstanding Teen Awards

Community Service

Male — Noah Brady-Soares (Mount Saint Agnes)

Female — Micah Anderson (The Berkeley Institute)

Visual Arts

Male — Sion Symonds (Bermuda High School)

Female — Adeline Young (Saltus Grammar School)

Vocational/Technical Arts

Male — Sekai Wainwright-Basden (CedarBridge Academy)

Female — Hannah Blee (Mount Saint Agnes)

Performing Arts

Male — Angelis Hunt (The Berkeley Institute)

Female — Karina Forth (Bermuda High School)

Most Progress

Male — George Frost (The Berkeley Institute)

Female — Gia Brooks (The Berkeley Institute)

Sport

Male — Kaden Hopkins (Saltus Grammar School)

Female — Lynsey Palmer (Saltus Grammar School)

Spiritual Leadership

Male — Noah Brady-Soares (Mount Saint Agnes)

Female — Dori Caines (Bermuda Institute)

Perseverance

Male — Kenji Robinson (CedarBridge Academy)

Female — Ne-Quae Jones (The Berkeley Institute)

Academic Achievement

Male — Jay-Quan Dill (The Berkeley Institute)

Female — Eryn Bhola (Warwick Academy)

Leadership

Male — Yasser Baia (The Berkeley Institute)

Female — Khyah Bagley-Pearman (CedarBridge Academy)

Special Recognition

Brianna Correia (Bermuda High School)

Outstanding Teen 2018

Eryn Bhola (Warwick Academy)