Podium places across the board in Trinidad


Bermudaís gymnastics team enjoyed a memorable appearance at the Carribean Championships, claiming podium-place finishes in both the menís and womenís artistic disciplines.

The team of 18 youngsters travelled to the Woodbrook Youth Facility in Trinidad to feature in the two-day event featuring 95 participants from Aruba, Barbados, St Vincent & the Grenadines and hosts Trinidad & Tobago, which has been held annually since 2015.

For Bermuda, there was a host of impressive displays across the competition, resulting in the menís Artistic Gymnastics team placing first overall and the womenís Artistic Gymnastics team placing second overall.

Of the menís team, Gianluca Bortoli and Axel Wernbo enjoyed a particularly successful competition, finishing first overall while both gymnasts collected podium places in their individual disciplines.

Wernbo finished first in the level 4 rings, vault and high bar, as well as finishing second in the pommel and P-bars, to finish first overall.

Compatriot Bortoli also finished first overall at level 5, having sealed top honours in the floor, pommel, rings, vault, P-bars and high bar.

There was also joy for Bermudaís girls, who secured podium places across the varying levels.

At level 4, the team of Blake Boden, Sean Lawrence, Ajana Patton, Avani Patton and Kateri Zuill finished second overall, with Lawrence clinching first-place finishes in vault and floor, and Patton finishing second in bars, third on the beam and third overall.

The level 5 team of Carina Bortoli, Dana Hawitt and Shartati Smith also finished second overall, with Hawitt claiming third-place finishes in the vault, bars, beam and floor disciplines, resulting in a third-place finish overall.

There was greater success for the level 6 team, made up of Bethany Gillis Cooze, Kennedy Kowalski, Annabelle Miller and Ella Younie, who finished first overall.

Younie claimed victories in vault and floor, while also finishing second on the beam. There was also individual success for Miller, who finished first on the beam, as well as second on the floor, while Gillis Cooze finished third in the bars discipline.

The womenís level 7 team of Bailey Boyd, Bella Charleson and Azalea Pontes also got on the podium, finishing second overall, with Boyd clinching a first-plce finish on the floor and third-place finishes in the vault and beam disciplines. Charleson also added a third-place finish on the bars.

At level 10 Gianna Webbe impressed individually, finishing first in the vault, bars, beam and floor disciplines to cap a memorable competition for Bermuda.

You must be registered or signed-in to post comment or to vote.

Published Jun 19, 2019 at 8:00 am (Updated Jun 19, 2019 at 12:19 am)

Podium places across the board in Trinidad

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon

  • Take Our Poll

    Today's Obituaries

    eMoo Posts